?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 July 2012 @ 01:06 pm
GoS July Theme Contribution  
For the July theme over at Garden of Shadows, I recolored the super popular BuggyBooz Nooks & Niches set. You'll need to get the meshes at her blog (you might want to pick up her expansion sets, too!) These are 30 brick and stone wall recolors, pulled from various expansion packs, Castaway or Life Stories (downloads located somewhere on MATY) A few minutes after I posted this, I took a look at BuggyBooz's latest set, and it looks like she did a couple of these recolors already. Sorry about the duplicates!



Hope you enjoy!
 
 
 
Whisper Dollwhisper_doll on July 24th, 2012 05:27 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for sharing these re-colours! :) I wasn't familiar with BuggyBooz's Nooks & Niches set, so I'm looking forward to experimenting with these objects!
untidyfanuntidyfan on August 16th, 2012 03:23 am (UTC)
It's always nice to be introduced to new CC, especially an awesome set like this. Hope you have lots of fun with it and the recolors. (You might want to check the Christmas in July thread at GoS, and their best finds thread. There's more awesome recolors out there!)
Whisper Dollwhisper_doll on August 16th, 2012 12:42 pm (UTC)
Thanks for recommending the GoS thread! :)
zeussimszeussims on July 24th, 2012 05:28 pm (UTC)
Thank you for sharing!
untidyfanuntidyfan on August 16th, 2012 03:20 am (UTC)
You're very welcome!
portisHeartportisheart on August 10th, 2012 09:51 pm (UTC)
yay! i just discovered BB's amazing nooks-niches-follies right before, haven't even started playing lego with the infinite possibilities it offers.. and now thanks to your awesome texture work, the infinite has just multiplied!
sankyouuu!! ^^
gah. my head spins.
untidyfanuntidyfan on August 16th, 2012 03:24 am (UTC)
Glad you like, and I hope you get lots of enjoyment from the recolors!
portisHeartportisheart on August 16th, 2012 07:42 am (UTC)
huh, sorry btw - i just found the walls on MATY are history..
(http://www.moreawesomethanyou.com/smf/index.php/topic,7314.125.html - middle, by Dewshine) - their link to 4shared is dead.

any chance you join a pack of those you used for the niches?


Edited at 2012-08-16 07:44 am (UTC)
untidyfanuntidyfan on August 17th, 2012 03:18 am (UTC)
Aw, crackers. The Life Stories build mode goodies that I have is in a bundled package - the walls aren't available individually. I've uploaded the bundle in a .zip to 4shared. Here's the link: http://www.4shared.com/zip/i_49na5P/ls_build_bundle.html?refurl=d1url

If you'd rather have them individually packaged so you don't have a lot of new walls (although some are really nice) I'll try to make extracted individual packages this weekend if I can.
portisHeartportisheart on August 17th, 2012 07:11 am (UTC)
O_o it's HUGE!
thx a lot for the link, tho' yeah no way i can put this into my dl folder, especially i can't isolate single objects from the heap in the package. my folder'll burst & my netbook'll implode T_T
so if you could kinda find just the textures you used for the niches RC (maybe it's easier from your work on the niches itself instead of having to dig into this monster to find the files?), i'd be very thankful (maybe s'one else @ GOS too?). but take yout time ^^ whenever
untidyfanuntidyfan on August 18th, 2012 07:07 am (UTC)
portisHeart: chiiHappyportisheart on August 18th, 2012 08:07 pm (UTC)
thankyouuu! ^__^ wowowow das was really fast! this way i'll have your awesome recols with matching walls - and keeo my dl folder's sanity XDD
Lisaallisas on July 8th, 2013 11:02 am (UTC)
Thanks a lot for sharing these! :D